Date: May 2014


Lifestyle Solutions is committed to an individual’s right to privacy in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 and Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012. The Australian Privacy Principles are legally binding and dictate how personal information is to be handled.

Only information that is necessary for the provision of services to individuals and the lawful operations of the organisation will be collected by Lifestyle Solutions. At the time of collection Lifestyle Solutions will make clear the intended use of the collected information.

Your personal information

Personal information about visitors to our sites is collected only when knowingly and voluntarily submitted. For example, we may need to collect such information to provide you with further services to answer or forward any requests or enquiries. It is our intention that this policy will protect your personal information from being dealt with in any way that is inconsistent with applicable Privacy laws in Australia.

How we collect personal information

In the course of providing and promoting our services, we collect personal information in a variety of ways. For example, information is collected when you:

  • Ask to be placed on one of our mailing lists
  • Apply for a job with us
  • Make an enquiry about our services
  • Visit our website
  • Become a client of the company.

Information provided by you

You provide most of the personal information directly to us and for a specific purpose.

How we use the information we collect

Personal information that visitors submit to our sites is used only for the purpose for which it is submitted unless we disclose other uses in this Policy or at the time of collection. Copies of correspondence sent from the web site, that may contain personal information, are stored as archives for record-keeping and back up purposes only.

Use and disclosure

The use and disclosure of collected information will be limited to the primary purpose of the collection. Use or disclosure for a secondary purpose is permitted in specified circumstances, including where individuals consent, and where the secondary purpose is related and is within the reasonable expectation of the individual.

Information will only be disclosed without consent when there is a legislative requirement, information is subpoenaed or there is an overriding public interest.

Access and correction

If at any time an individual, or authorised third party, needs to access information held by Lifestyle Solutions the appropriate Application for Access or Release of Information

If at any time an individual wants to change personal information that is inaccurate, out of date or if personal information needs to be deleted contact Lifestyle Solutions. Lifestyle Solutions will take all reasonable steps to amend or delete the information unless we need to keep it for legal or contractual reasons.

Data quality

Lifestyle Solutions will take all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information that Lifestyle Solutions uses or discloses is, having regard to the purpose of the use or disclosure, accurate, up to date, complete and relevant.

Data security

Lifestyle Solutions strive to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of personal information submitted to our website. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be totally secure.

Lifestyle Solutions will take all reasonable steps to protect the personal information you may transmit to us or from our online products and services. Lifestyle Solutions will take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse and loss, unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

Overseas and disclosure

No information will be given to overseas parties without the explicit authority of the persons involved.

Anonymity 

Where possible, we will allow you to interact with us anonymously or using a pseudonym. However for most of our functions and activities we usually need your name and contact information and enough information about the particular matter to enable us to fairly and efficiently handle your enquiry, request, complaint, or to act on your report.

Sensitive Information

Lifestyle Solutions will only collect sensitive information when the individual or authorised person consents to the collection of the information and the information is reasonably necessary for one or more of our functions or activities. This might include information about your health, racial or ethnic origin, association memberships, religious beliefs, criminal history and sexual orientation.

Indirect collection 

In the course of handling and resolving a complaint, review or investigation, we may collect personal information (including sensitive information) about you directly from publicly available sources or from third parties such as:

  • Your authorised representative, if you have one
  • Applicants, complainants, respondents to a complaint or third parties, employees and witnesses

We also collect personal information from publicly available sources to enable us to contact stakeholders who may be interested in our work.

Collecting through our website

Lifestyle Solutions has its own public website – www.lifestylesolutions.org.au

Where our website allows you to make comments or give us feedback we collect your email address and sometimes other contact details. We may use your email address to respond to your feedback. We store this personal information on servers located in Australia.

Analytic, session and cookie tools

We use a range of tools provided by third parties, including Google, Bing and our web hosting company, Umbraco to collect or view website traffic information. These sites have their own privacy policies. We also use cookies and session tools to improve your experience when accessing our website.

The information collected by these tools may include IP address of the device you are using and information about sites that IP address has come from, the pages accessed on our site and the next site visited. We use the information to maintain, secure and improve our website and to enhance your experience when using it.

Social networking services

We use social networking services such as Twitter, Facebook and YouTube to communicate with the public about our work. When you communicate with us using these services we may collect your personal information. The social networking service will also handle your personal information for its own purposes. These sites have their own privacy policies.

Email lists

We collect your email and, if you provide it, other contact details when you subscribe to our email lists. We only use this information for the purpose of sending you regular updates on the activities of Lifestyle Solutions, and to administer the lists.

Further privacy information 

For more information about privacy issues in Australia and protecting your privacy, visit the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.oaic.gov.au and on 1300 363 992.

© 2018 Lifestyle Solutions   |  website by one&three